a.ns3.apple.com - robtex.com

πŸ›‘οΈDomain Reputation CheckBlocklist, phishing & malware statusβ†’

a.ns3.apple.com

ns3.apple.com

DNSSEC⚠️ Not signed
MXmx-in.g.apple.com ⭐
MXmx-in-hfd.apple.com(20)
MXmx-in-ma.apple.com(20)
MXmx-in-rn.apple.com(20)
MXmx-in-sg.apple.com(20)
MXmx-in-vib.apple.com(20)
TXTv=spf1 redirect=_spf.apple.com
WOT: SAFE (84/100)
WOT: SAFE (94/100)

Same first word

Similar names

Previous names

Next names

DNS History

6 records (6 active, 0 former)

MXmx-in-hfd.apple.commx-in-ma.apple.commx-in-rn.apple.commx-in-sg.apple.commx-in-vib.apple.commx-in.g.apple.com
●MXmx-in-hfd.apple.com2026-08-18 β†’ 2026-10-16 Β· 2 obs
● 2026-08-18 06:34:26
● 2026-10-16 08:51:42
●MXmx-in-ma.apple.com2026-08-18 β†’ 2026-10-16 Β· 2 obs
● 2026-08-18 06:34:26
● 2026-10-16 08:51:42
●MXmx-in-rn.apple.com2026-08-18 β†’ 2026-10-16 Β· 2 obs
● 2026-08-18 06:34:26
● 2026-10-16 08:51:42
●MXmx-in-sg.apple.com2026-08-18 β†’ 2026-10-16 Β· 2 obs
● 2026-08-18 06:34:26
● 2026-10-16 08:51:42
●MXmx-in-vib.apple.com2026-08-18 β†’ 2026-10-16 Β· 2 obs
● 2026-08-18 06:34:26
● 2026-10-16 08:51:42
●MXmx-in.g.apple.com2026-08-18 β†’ 2026-10-16 Β· 2 obs
● 2026-08-18 06:34:26
● 2026-10-16 08:51:42

πŸ” DNS Trace

πŸ“‹ Delegation Chain

ZoneNameserversGlue
coma.gtld-servers.net, b.gtld-servers.net, c.gtld-servers.net, d.gtld-servers.net...-
apple.coma.ns.apple.com, b.ns.apple.com, c.ns.apple.com, d.ns.apple.com8 records

βœ… Authoritative Response

Server:17.253.200.1

NS records: a.ns.apple.com, b.ns.apple.com, c.ns.apple.com, d.ns.apple.com

πŸ”’ DNSSEC Status

⚠️ Insecure (no DNSSEC)

No DS record for apple.com (unsigned zone)

⏱️ Timing

Total: 311ms | Queries: -

πŸ“„ Records

TypeCountSample Data
MX6mx-in.g.apple.com (pri: 10), mx-in-ma.apple.com (pri: 20)...
TXT1v=spf1 redirect=_spf.apple.com

πŸ“Œ Glue Records Collected

Total: 8

In-bailiwick: 8 (a.ns.apple.com, a.ns.apple.com, b.ns.apple.com...)

Analysis

Mail Servers

a.ns3.apple.com is handled by 6 mail servers: mx-in-hfd.apple.com, mx-in-ma.apple.com, mx-in-rn.apple.com and 3 other.

At least some of the mail servers used by a.ns3.apple.com are shared with other domains: testsurveys.apple.com, awd-alt.apple.com, a17-64-67-182.apple.com and two others among them.

It is common to find these mail servers paired with the mail servers mx-in.g.apple.com, mx-in-vib.apple.com and mx-in-sg.apple.com, as well as two others.

Host names resolving to a single IP address:

The hostname mx-in-hfd.apple.com resolves to 17.57.165.2.

The hostname mx-in-ma.apple.com resolves to 17.171.208.6.

The hostname mx-in-rn.apple.com resolves to 17.56.176.6.

The hostname mx-in-sg.apple.com resolves to 17.23.14.18.

The hostname mx-in-vib.apple.com resolves to 17.57.170.2.

The hostname mx-in.g.apple.com resolves to 17.171.208.6.

mx-in-ma.apple.com along with mx-in.g.apple.com each resolve to 17.171.208.6 IP addresses.