a.mx.apple.com - robtex.com
a.mx.apple.com
| DNSSEC | β οΈ Not signed | ||||||
| MX | mx-in.g.apple.com β | ||||||
| A | 17.171.208.6πΊπΈ Apple17.168.0.0/14 | ||||||
| PTR | mx-in-ma.apple.com | ||||||
| MX | mx-in-hfd.apple.com(20) | ||||||
| A | 17.57.165.2πΊπΈ Apple17.57.164.0/23 | ||||||
| PTR | mx-in-hfd.apple.com | ||||||
| MX | mx-in-ma.apple.com(20) | ||||||
| A | 17.171.208.6πΊπΈ Apple17.168.0.0/14 | ||||||
| PTR | mx-in-ma.apple.com | ||||||
| MX | mx-in-rn.apple.com(20) | ||||||
| A | 17.56.176.6πΊπΈ Apple17.56.128.0/17 | ||||||
| PTR | mx-in-rn.apple.com | ||||||
| MX | mx-in-sg.apple.com(20) | ||||||
| A | 17.23.14.18πΊπΈ Apple17.23.14.0/23 | ||||||
| PTR | mx-in-sg.apple.com | ||||||
| MX | mx-in-vib.apple.com(20) | ||||||
| A | 17.57.170.2πΊπΈ Apple17.0.0.0/9 | ||||||
| PTR | mx-in-vib.apple.com | ||||||
| TXT | v=spf1 redirect=_spf.apple.com | ||||||
mx.apple.com
| DNSSEC | β οΈ Not signed | ||||||
| MX | mx-in.g.apple.com β | ||||||
| MX | mx-in-hfd.apple.com(20) | ||||||
| MX | mx-in-ma.apple.com(20) | ||||||
| MX | mx-in-rn.apple.com(20) | ||||||
| MX | mx-in-sg.apple.com(20) | ||||||
| MX | mx-in-vib.apple.com(20) | ||||||
| TXT | v=spf1 redirect=_spf.apple.com | ||||||
WOT: SAFE (94/100)
Same first word
Similar names
Previous names
Next names
DNS History
6 records (6 active, 0 former)
βMXmx-in-hfd.apple.com2026-06-25 β 2026-10-16 Β· 2 obs
β 2026-10-16 09:28:44
βMXmx-in-ma.apple.com2026-06-25 β 2026-10-16 Β· 2 obs
β 2026-10-16 09:28:44
βMXmx-in-rn.apple.com2026-06-25 β 2026-10-16 Β· 2 obs
β 2026-10-16 09:28:44
βMXmx-in-sg.apple.com2026-06-25 β 2026-10-16 Β· 2 obs
β 2026-10-16 09:28:44
βMXmx-in-vib.apple.com2026-06-25 β 2026-10-16 Β· 2 obs
β 2026-10-16 09:28:44
βMXmx-in.g.apple.com2026-06-25 β 2026-10-16 Β· 2 obs
β 2026-10-16 09:28:44
π DNS Trace
π Delegation Chain
| Zone | Nameservers | Glue |
|---|---|---|
| com | c.gtld-servers.net, g.gtld-servers.net, i.gtld-servers.net, m.gtld-servers.net... | - |
| apple.com | a.ns.apple.com, b.ns.apple.com, c.ns.apple.com, d.ns.apple.com | 8 records |
β Authoritative Response
Server:17.253.200.1
NS records: a.ns.apple.com, b.ns.apple.com, c.ns.apple.com, d.ns.apple.com
π DNSSEC Status
β οΈ Insecure (no DNSSEC)
No DS record for apple.com (unsigned zone)
β±οΈ Timing
Total: 159ms | Queries: -
π Records
| Type | Count | Sample Data |
|---|---|---|
| MX | 6 | mx-in.g.apple.com (pri: 10), mx-in-ma.apple.com (pri: 20)... |
| TXT | 1 | v=spf1 redirect=_spf.apple.com |
π Glue Records Collected
Total: 8
In-bailiwick: 8 (a.ns.apple.com, a.ns.apple.com, b.ns.apple.com...)
Analysis
Mail Servers
a.mx.apple.com accepts email via 6 mail servers: mx-in-hfd.apple.com, mx-in-ma.apple.com, mx-in-rn.apple.com and 3 other.
a.mx.apple.com shares at least some of its mail servers with other domains β for example weather-data-usmsc-origin.apple.com, skippy.apple.com, traininga.apple.com and two more.
It is common to find these mail servers paired with mail servers mx-in-vib.apple.com, mx-in.g.apple.com, mx-in-sg.apple.com and 7 more.
Hosts that resolve to one IP address:
The hostname mx-in-hfd.apple.com resolves to 17.57.165.2.
The hostname mx-in-ma.apple.com resolves to 17.171.208.6.
The hostname mx-in-rn.apple.com resolves to 17.56.176.6.
The hostname mx-in-sg.apple.com resolves to 17.23.14.18.
The hostname mx-in-vib.apple.com resolves to 17.57.170.2.
The hostname mx-in.g.apple.com resolves to 17.171.208.6.
mx-in-ma.apple.com along with mx-in.g.apple.com each resolve to 17.171.208.6 IP addresses.